Privacy Policy

FCMJ B.V. (referred to as Friends call me Jim), registered address Bartholomeus Ruloffsstraat 9hs, 1071WJ, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, commits to processing personal data securely and responsibly by applying the following privacy statement to collected personal data of customers at Friends call me Jim.

Our contact details:

Processing your personal data
Friends call me Jim processes personal data of you and your kids when you make use of our services. These personal data are always limited to the data you have personally provided to Friends call me Jim. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we collect and process.

Information about customers:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IBAN-number
  • Any possible necessary personal information you actively and willingly have provided us with through correspondence

Information about customers’ children:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Any possible necessary personal information you actively and willingly have provided us with through correspondence

Why we collect and process personal information
Friends call me Jim only collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • To establish and maintain the best possible services for parents and children
  • The possibility to contact parents by phone, mail or message, if necessary for executing our services.
  • Communication through newsletters or other correspondence
  • To inform parents about changes to our products and services
  • To process personal data in case of legal obligation
  • Handling of payments

How long we retain personal data
Friends call me Jim retains your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to accomplish the purpose for which they are collected. We always handle personal data in compliance with statutory retention periods. In case there is no statutory retention period for particular types of data, these data will be retained for a maximum of two years since the closure of the agreement or the end of our services.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Friends call me Jim will never sell your personal data to third parties and will only disclose them to a third party when this is necessary for the execution of our mutual agreement or when we are required to do so by law. In the case of us commissioning external companies to handling your personal data, external companies will always be liable to a processors agreement to ensure the same high level of security and confidentiality concerning your personal information. Friends call me Jim will always stay accountable for your personal data in such processes.

Cookies, or similar technologies we use
Friends call me Jim only uses cookies when they improve the technical functionality of the website and they will not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that will be stored in your computer, tablet or smart phone, during your first visit to a website. The cookies we use are necessary for the functioning of our website and your ease of using it. The cookies we use make sure our website runs smoothly and will make our website remember your preferences. They also provide us with the possibility to optimize our website. If you no longer want to collect cookies on your computer, you can turn cookies off within your browser settings. At the same place you can also delete earlier acquired digital information.

Automated decision making
Friends call me Jim does not take decisions based on digital processes when these decisions could (seriously) affect people. The previous sentence refers to decisions made by digital programs or systems without human interference.

Requesting insight, changing or deleting data
You have the right to request access to, change or delete your personal data that is collected and processed by us. Furthermore, you have the right to revoke your permission to the processing of your data and/or to object to the processing of your personal data by Friends call me Jim you also may exercise the right to data portability. Meaning you can send us a request for your personal data, in reaction we will send you, or to any organization at your request, a datafile containing all your personal data that we possess.

You can make a request for insight in, correction, deletion or transferring of your personal data or a request to revoke your permission of the usage of your personal data as well as an objection to the processing of your personal data by e-mail to:hello@friendscallmejim.com.

To make sure any request related to your data is done by you and you only, we ask you to attach a copy of an identification document to your request. For the protection of your privacy please make sure this attachment includes a passport photograph, the MRZ (Machine Readable Zone) number, passport number and national identification number. We will respond as soon as possible and at the latest within four weeks.  

In case our response to your request of insight, correction or deletion of your personal data, is not to your satisfaction you can file a complaint on the website of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. To which you will be directed through the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.  

How do we protect your personal data?
Friends call me Jim takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. To ensure there will be no misuse of your personal data Friends call me Jim takes appropriate actions to prevent the loss, misuse, unwished disclosure and unauthorized alteration of, as well as inappropriate access to, your personal data.  If you are under the impression that your personal data are at risk or are mistreated please contact: hello@friendscallmejim.com .